Competition Results

2020-2021

Previous Slide
Next Slide
2020-2021 Results

District Results:

The following students placed but did not qualify for state:

  • 3rd Place Sales Presentation -- Addison Arnold & Brooklynn Holtman

  • 4th Place Hospitality & Event Management -- Addison Arnold & Sloane McAdams

  • 4th Place Spreadsheet Applications -- Cleo Johnson

The following students advanced to state competition:

  • 1st Place Accounting I -- Gwynn Smail

  • 1st Place Broadcast Journalism -- Brooklynn Holtman, Cleo Johnson, & Lucas Klotz

  • 1st Place Business Calculations -- Michaela Roush

  • 2nd Place Intro to Business -- Connor Blackford

  • 3rd Place Accounting -- Michaela Roush

  • 3rd Place (Wildcard) Sports & Entertainment Management -- Connor Blackford & Lucas Klotz

  • 3rd Place Supply Chain Management -- Leanna Roush

  • 4th Place Business Calculations -- Gwynn Smail

  • 4th Place Intro to Business -- Daelynn Ebrecht

  • 5th Place Intro to Financial Math -- Daelynn Ebrecht

State Results:

  • 6th Place Sports & Entertainment Management -- Connor Blackford & Lucas Klotz

  • 7th Place Broadcast Journalism -- Brooklynn Holtman, Cleo Johnson, Lucas Klotz

2019-2020

District Results:

The following students placed but did not qualify for state:

  • 2nd Place in Introduction to Business Presentation – Addison Arnold, Brooklyn Holtman, and Lucas Klotz

  • 3rd Place in Introduction to Public Speaking – Lauren Cullin

  • 3rd Place in Public Speaking – Laney Graham

  • 4th Place in Electronic Career Portfolio – Ryan Haughey

  • 4th Place in Graphic Design – Keira Shepherd

  • 6th Place in Sports & Entertainment Management - Brady Farnan and Caleb Kreizinger

  • 6th Place in Business Calculations – Leanna Roush

  • 7th Place in Spreadsheet Applications – Shellby Copple

  • 9th Place in Introduction to Business – Addison Arnold

  • 9th Place in Introduction to Financial Math – Daelynn Ebrecht

  • 10th Place in Introduction to Business Communication – Daelynn Ebrecht

The following students qualified to attend state competition:

(Students competed online because of Covid-19 restrictions shutting down our in person state event)

  • 1st Place in Client Service – Shellby Copple

  • 1st Place in Hospitality Management – Brady Farnan and Caleb Kreizinger

  • 1st Place in Business Ethics – Laney Graham, Morgan Pettlon, and Wesly Wallace

  • 1st Place in Sales Presentation – Athena Groumoutis

  • 1st Place in Word Processing – Ryan Haughey

  • 2nd Place in Accounting I – Caitlyn Burke

  • 2nd Place in Intro to FBLA – Brooklyn Holtman

  • 3rd Place in Health Care Administration – Morgan Pettlon

  • 3rd Place in Accounting I – Michaela Roush

  • 4th Place in Accounting I – Gwynndolyn Smail

  • 5th Place in Intro to FBLA – Athena Groumoutis

  • 5th Place in Business Calculations – Gwynndolyn Smail

State Results:

  • *1st Place in Business Ethics - Laney Graham

  • *5th Place in Client Service - Shellby Copple

  • *5th Place in Sales Presentation - ​Athena Groumoutis

*competed in an online National Leadership Conference due to Covid-19 Restrictions

2018-2019

District Results

The following students placed but did not qualify for state:

  • 2nd Place in Electronic Career Portfolio – Cayren Barnett

  • 2nd Place in Public Speaking – Vanessa Klotz

  • 3rd Place in Business Ethics – Laney Graham & Kate Yocom 4th Place in Introduction to Business Presentation – Lauren Cullin & Lucas Klotz

  • 4th Place in Introduction to Public Speaking – Lauren Cullin 4th Place in Job Interview – Kaylin Byland

  • 5th Place in Hospitality Management – Laney Graham & Kate Yocom

  • 5th Place in Public Service Announcement – Leanna Roush, Michaela Roush, & Jordyn Suchan

  • 6th Place in Word Processing – Ryan Haughey

  • 7th Place in Healthcare Administration – Dylan Catlett

  • 8th Place in Journalism – Trinity Cobb

  • 10th Place in Agribusiness – Laney Graham

The following students qualified to attend state competition:

  • 1st Place in Graphic Design – Cayren Barnett & Trinity Cobb 1st Place in Journalism – Cayren Barnett

  • 1st Place in Political Science – Jack Ratliff

  • 1st Place in Website Design – Skylar Bundridge, Vanessa Klotz, and Justus Voss

  • 3rd Place in Accounting 2 – Gage Albrecht

  • 3rd Place in Economics – Gage Albrecht

  • 3rd Place in Business Communication – Kate Yocom

  • 4th Place in Accounting I – Caitlyn Burke

  • 4th Place in Journalism – Jack Ratliff

  • 4th Place in Political Science – Tayton Stagner

  • 5th Place in Accounting I – Cade Weaver

  • 5th Place in Political Science – Justus Voss

  • 7th Place in Intro to Business Communication – Lucas Klotz

  • 8th Place in Intro to Business Communication – Cleo Johnson 8th Place in Intro to FBLA – Brooklyn Holtman

  • 9th Place in Intro to FBLA – Jordyn Suchan.

State Results

  • 2nd Place in Website Design – Skylar Bundridge, Vanessa Klotz, & Justus Voss

Nationals Results

  • *5th Place in Website Design – Vanessa Klotz & Justus Voss

*Attended Nationals in San Antonio, TX

2017-2018

District Results

The following students placed but did not qualify for state:

  • 2nd Place in Job Interview – Becky Meyers

  • 2nd Place in Hospitality Management – Nick Dredge & Becky Meyers

  • 3rd Place in Public Speaking – Nick Dredge

  • 4th Place in Introduction to Business Presentation – Sara Eckstein, Michaela Roush, and Jordyn Suchan

  • 8th Place in Insurance and Risk Management – Becky Meyers

The following students qualified to attend state competition:

  • 1st Place in Accounting I – Gage Albrecht

  • 1st place in Social Media Campaign – Amberlea Auffert, Skylar Bundridge, and Vanessa Klotz

  • 1st Place in Business Ethics – Makaylah Merrill-Jones and Delanie Vinzant

  • 1st Place in Emerging Business Issues – Makaylah Merrill-Jones and Delanie Vinzant

  • 1st place in Website Design – Justus Voss

  • 2nd Place in Journalism – Sydney Conley

  • 2nd Place in Agribusiness – Makaylah Merrill-Jones

  • 3rd Place in Business Calculations – Gage Albrecht

  • 3rd Place in Health Care Administration – Delanie Vinzant

State Results

  • *8th Place in Business Calculations – Gage Albrecht

  • 7th Place in Social Media Campaign – Amberlea Auffert, Skylar Bundridge, and Vanessa Klotz

  • 3rd Place in Emerging Business Issues – Makaylah Merrill-Jones and Delanie Vinzant

  • *2nd Place in Website Design – Justus Voss

  • 1st Place in Business Ethics – Makaylah Merrill-Jones and Delanie Vinzant

*Attended Nationals in Baltimore, MD

Elevate your Future